Accident Summary Nr: 114025.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381817.015 | 02/27/2019 | 236220 | Buresh Buildings Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee was dropping off a load of metal grain bin pieces to be galvanized. The employee drove a 53 foot Jim Hawk semi-trailer to the designated unloading area of the processing facility and exited the vehicle. As the employee removed the Kinedyne cargo straps, a metal catwalk piece, weighing approximately 3,000 pounds, fell from the trailer and struck him. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381817.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |