Accident Summary Nr: 114010.015 - Employee's hip is injured when struck by forklift load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381642.015 | 02/28/2019 | 311119 | C.J. Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was conducting a quality assurance inspection on a batch of pet food. When the employee's company-issued tablet failed to access data, she began walking through the facility to acquire internet access. While walking with her head down at the tablet, the employee walked in the path of a forklift that was transporting a pallet of pet food. The load weighed an approximate 1,000 lbs. The forklift operator applied the brakes to avoid striking the employee, resulting in the load of pet food becoming dislodged from the pallet. The load slid forward and struck the employee, knocking her to the concrete floor. She got up and felt as though she had received bruising to her hip. She went home to apply ice to the area. On the following day she went to the hospital where x-rays revealed she had fractured her hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1381642.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |