Accident Summary Nr: 113998.015 - Employee suffers amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381579.015 | 02/27/2019 | 311999 | Pepsico, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on February 22, 2019, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was attempting to troubleshoot a conveyor. He removed the guard from the gear box and placed a finger on the belt. At that moment, the belt began to move, catching Employee # 1's finger in the belt and pulley. He suffered a finger amputation. The entry states he was not hospitalized, but it is likely that he was.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381579.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |