Accident Summary Nr: 113951.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated in bun moulder machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381055.015 | 02/26/2019 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was replacing the catch pan on the bun moulder machine after cleaning it. The employee did not shut off power to the machine and caught left thumb in the pinch point of the belt pulley. The employee amputated the left thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1381055.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bakers |