Accident Summary Nr: 113894.015 - Employee sustains amputation after machine was energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380668.015 | 02/25/2019 | 424470 | Empire Packing Company, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was checking to see if the belt and pulley could be moved to determine if the drive transmission was stuck. His coworker energized the machine while the employee was pulling on the belt and resulted in an amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380668.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |