Accident Summary Nr: 113876.015 - Employee is struck by falling board while attaching sling to

Accident Summary Nr: 113876.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380513.01502/22/2019333611Seimens Gamesa Renewable Energy

Abstract: At 9:07 a.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee was attaching a sling to a crane when a board fell, striking the employee in his right arm. The employee fractured his arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Board, Crane, Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380513.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction