Accident Summary Nr: 113864.015 - Employee falls through skylight hole and fractures collarbon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373433.015 | 01/24/2019 | 236118 | Greenwich West Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 3, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was clearing debris from the roof of a new residence. He stepped on a one-half-inch thick piece of plywood covering a skylight box hole that measured approximately 4 feet in length by 2 feet wide. The plywood had previously been secured by nails. However, the nails had been removed by another employee measuring the skylight hole's dimensions, and the plywood had not been subsequently re-secured. When Employee #1 stepped on the plywood cover, the cover slipped, and Employee #1 fell through the hole to the second story floor, a fall height of 13 feet 1 inch. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured right collarbone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 27 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1373433.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |