Accident Summary Nr: 113826.015 - Employee falls from ladder while picking olives in orchard a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348032.015 | 09/21/2018 | 115115 | E & C Labor Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was standing on the 6th or 7th rung on an orchard ladder while picking olives. The employee was leaning against the foliage of the tree when it twisted and the employee fell to the ground, sustaining a hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348032.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |