Accident Summary Nr: 113821.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by conveyor's chain an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380118.015 | 02/22/2019 | 493110 | Staples, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was operating a conveyor by its foot pedal when he noticed that it was not operating properly. The employee reached under the conveyor to see if there were some debris that was causing the malfunction and caught his right hand's index finger with the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1380118.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |