Accident Summary Nr: 113796684 - Employee died from right hemisphere stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113796684 | 08/12/2003 | 6141 | 522210 | Mbna America Bank, N.A. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2003, Employee #1, a 49-year old employee of a bank, was struck on the right side of the neck in the area of the carotid artery by folding stairs in the Sea Dog Tavern in Camden, Maine, a property owned by MBNA, America Bank, NA. Employee #1 developed Horner's Syndrome from this injury in June 2003. On July 6, 2003 he suffered a right hemisphere stroke from a blood clot that formed on the injured site of his body and it passed to the right hemisphere. Employee #1 died from medical complications on July 17, 2003.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113796684 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, properties and real estate |