Accident Summary Nr: 113745.015 - Employee operating circular saw cuts two fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379446.015 | 02/19/2019 | 238390 | Timber Works Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:56 p.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing erection work for a new three-story residential building. He was working from a scaffold and operating a Skilsaw circular saw with a guarded blade measuring approximately 7.25 inches to cut wedges from a 2 by 4 piece of lumber. The rotating blade made contact with the employee's left hand and cut two fingers. The employee was transported by the site foreman to a medical clinic and then transported by ambulance to a hospital. He was treated for lacerations to his left index and middle fingers and then released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379446.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |