Accident Summary Nr: 113716.015 - Employee amputates hand when struck by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379298.015 | 02/19/2019 | 2421 | 321113 | 317723407 - Woodgrain Millwork Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 18, 2019, am employee was feeding a piece of lumber into a jump saw and placed his hand under the saw guard, amputating it when the saw was turned on by its foot pedal. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379298.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |