Accident Summary Nr: 113689.015 - Employee is knocked off loading dock by pallet jack and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1379081.015 | 02/19/2019 | 424480 | Choumas Produce Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1 was working in a produce warehouse, up on the loading dock. As he was handing a long roll of stretch wrap to a client down below the dock, he was struck by a produce pallet being carried by an electric pallet jack, knocking him off the loading dock. The employee sustained a fracture to the left leg, requiring several weeks of hospitalization for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1379081.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |