Accident Summary Nr: 113642.015 - Employee falls and receives forehead laceration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378841.015 | 02/13/2019 | 238120 | Eshbro Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 11, 2019, an employee worked to arrange decking material on a mezzanine. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-nine feet and received a forehead laceration after striking equipment during the fall. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1378841.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |