Accident Summary Nr: 113606.015 - Employee suffers contusions when lift falls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378423.015 | 02/14/2019 | 532412 | Sunbelt Rentals Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that rented and leased construction, mining, and forestry machinery and equipment. He was loading JLG lift, model not stated, onto a trailer. The wheel (of either the lift or the trailer) was turned slightly and the lift tipped over. The employee suffered contusions. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378423.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |