Accident Summary Nr: 113546.015 - Truck driver incurs multiple injuries when struck by roll of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367374.015 | 12/14/2018 | 484110 | White Water Energy Resources, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 16, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided local, general freight trucking. He was the operator of a flatbed trailer. The flatbed trailer he was driving was being unloaded. He unbuckled the straps holding the material on his truck. Then he walked out of the area. He reentered the area. At that time, a roll of textile plastic weighing 410 kilograms (900 pounds) rolled off the truck and struck the employee. He sustained a fractured tibia and fibula, a gash on the front and back of his head, a chipped femur, a fractured pelvis, a concussion, and a cracked tailbone. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367374.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |