Accident Summary Nr: 113530.015 - Employee is crushed by falling vehicle chassis, fractures le
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364284.015 | 11/07/2018 | 333120 | Xtreme Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2018, an employee had installed the top two bolts through the cab mounting holes into the chassis and proceeded to the underside of the chassis and cab to install the remaining two bolts. The employee was struck by the chassis across the lower back and pinned between the equipment and floor when a coworker's overhead crane struck the first vehicle. The employee's vehicle was pulled off of the stands and fell on top of him, fracturing his right femur and pelvis, as well as sustaining other internal injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364284.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |