Accident Summary Nr: 113498.015 - Employee catches hand in machine rollers and amputates four
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1377402.015 | 02/06/2019 | 322211 | Lawrence Paper Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 29, 2019, an employee was adjusting the flute gauges without turning off the machine and caught four fingers from his left hand in the machine rollers. The employee amputated the four fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1377402.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |