Accident Summary Nr: 113486.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in machine during produc

Accident Summary Nr: 113486.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1377313.01502/08/2019323111Philadelphia Media Network, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was setting up machine inserters for a production run and opened a small access door to clear paper debris using his right hand. The employee sustained severe lacerations when his hand was pierced by a metal clip and trapped it in the mechanism. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Hand, Laceration, Puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1377313.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations