Accident Summary Nr: 113478.015 - Employee is killed when struck in chest by pressurized rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377231.015 | 02/07/2019 | 333999 | Southern Hydraulics, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was removing a hydraulic rod from a pressurized cylinder when pressure was released and he was struck in the chest by the rod, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377231.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |