Accident Summary Nr: 113435.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught underneath metal panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376976.015 | 02/06/2019 | 453991 | Usa Vape Lab |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was organizing boxes in the warehouse when a coworker asked for his assistance in moving a large stack of sheet metal panels. The employee pinched his left hand's fingers as he was putting the metal sheets down. The employee was able to pull four of his fingers out from underneath the panels and amputated his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376976.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |