Accident Summary Nr: 113358.015 - Employee falls from tug while having seizure and sustains co
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376314.015 | 02/12/2019 | 481111 | American Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on February 2, 2019, an employee was driving a tug on the ramp and had a seizure. The employee fell off of the tug onto the pavement and struck his head, sustaining a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376314.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |