Accident Summary Nr: 113350.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught by operating conveyor bel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1342372.015 | 08/28/2018 | 311811 | Biscomerica Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. no August 22, 2018, an employee bypassed the guards on the conveyor belt while spraying alcohol as it was operating. The employee had her arm pulled into the machine and fractured it when it was pulled into the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1342372.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |