Accident Summary Nr: 113344.015 - Employee is ejected from log processor cab during equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376145.015 | 01/28/2019 | 113310 | Goicoechea Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee was moving the Doosan Model DX300LL log processor down a logging road and it catapulted over the edge, throwing the employee 400 feet below the road before continuing to cartwheel approximately 1000 feet beyond the initial slide. The employee was thrown from the cab and crushed his head and chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376145.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |