Accident Summary Nr: 113224.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting wooden boards w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375378.015 | 02/01/2019 | 321920 | L & M Pallet Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 24, 2019, an employee was operating a chop saw cutting 2 by 6 by 8 wood boards and lowered the blade onto his fingers, amputating his index and middle finger from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375378.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |