Accident Summary Nr: 113099.015 - Employee is overcome by exhaust from kerosene heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367126.015 | 12/19/2018 | 325211 | Formosa Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastics material and resin. He was sorting items in an enclosed area that was heated by kerosene-fired heaters. He passed out and struck his head against something. He sustained asphyxia and syncope. He was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted overnight. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367126.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |