Accident Summary Nr: 113099.015 - Employee is overcome by exhaust from kerosene heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367126.015 | 12/19/2018 | 325211 | Formosa Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastics material and resin. He was sorting items in an enclosed area that was heated by kerosene-fired heaters. He passed out and struck his head against something. He sustained asphyxia and syncope. He was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted overnight. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367126.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |