Accident Summary Nr: 113098.015 - Employee's right hand is amputated by mixer blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374725.015 | 01/29/2019 | 311999 | Claremont Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured food. He was mixing batches of food in an industrial mixer. The mixer was in operation, when the employee put his right hand into the mixer to move dough from the inner walls of the mixer. The blade caught the employee's hand, severing it. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374725.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |