Accident Summary Nr: 113077.015 - Employee incurs injuries when struck by falling unsupported
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373753.015 | 01/25/2019 | 238310 | Trustforte General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: There were five inspections associated with this investigation: 1373753, 1373762, 1373764, 1373769, and 1374355, for a temporary staffing agency. This account was based on that of the temporary staffing agency. At 11:45 a.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was cutting metal frame supports. He was working next to n unsupported drywall partition. The partition was approximately 2.4 meters (8 feet) tall and 1.8 meters (5 feet, 10 inches; or 5.83 feet) wide. When he pulled on an electrical cord, the wall fell onto his back. The employee was pinned between the wall and a chop saw. He was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1373753.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |