Accident Summary Nr: 113063.015 - Sheave wheel falls and crushes employee's foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374254.015 | 01/29/2019 | 333517 | H.W. Nicholson Welding & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting a crane lift when the sling became dislodged. The employee sustained smashing injuries to his foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374254.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |