Accident Summary Nr: 112853.015 - Employee is injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365680.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238160 | Premier Roofing Design, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was engaged in re-roofing work at a one-story commercial building. He was using a wheelbarrow to remove roofing debris. As he moved the debris to the edge of the roof, he stepped onto a gypsum board that had been installed over a bad section of roof. The board gave way, and the employee fell through the roof, a fall height of 14.9 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fall-related injuries. Worksheet mentions skylight but it's not clear that the hole once held a skylight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1365680.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: | 