Accident Summary Nr: 112846.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by concrete boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346946.015 | 09/11/2018 | 212321 | R.A. Nemetz Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 16, 2018, Employee #1 and #2 were pumping concrete. While pumping concrete, the concrete boom became loose and hit Employee #1 in the head, causing a laceration. Employee #2 was also struck by the boom and suffered a fractured right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346946.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1346946.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |