Accident Summary Nr: 112793.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when struck by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1370896.015 | 01/09/2019 | 423310 | Twp Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was setting a cut depth on a table saw when his left hand was drawn into an unguarded blade when the wood that was being cut kicked back. The employee partially amputated his index finger from the middle knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1370896.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |