Accident Summary Nr: 112715.015 - Two employees sustain carbon monoxide poisoning during asbes

Accident Summary Nr: 112715.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333726.01507/27/2018562910Thermal Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 26, 2018, two employees were contracted to remove some asbestos from a bustle pipe at Blast Furnace B. Employee #1 was working inside a tent and lost consciousness. Employee #2 was able to revive Employee #1 and removed him from the tent. Employee #2 began to experience deleterious effects associated with carbon monoxide exposure. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to a specialized hospital and Employee #2 was transported to a local hospital. Both employees were diagnosed with carbon monoxide poisoning and were admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Asbestos Removal, Carbon Monoxide, Chemical Vapor, Lost consciousness, Poisoning, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1333726.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1333726.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction