Accident Summary Nr: 112712.015 - Employee falls from tree and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347338.015 | 09/17/2018 | 561730 | Quality Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee and two coworkers arrived on site and began removing a birch tree that was infested with beetles. The employee secured himself to one of the dry branches and he fell approximately 20 feet when the main branch he was standing on broke. The employee fracture his rib cage, punctured his lung, and damaged a major artery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347338.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |