Accident Summary Nr: 112680.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when splashed by hot grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1371911.015 | 01/16/2019 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on January 11, 2019, an employee was setting a vat of hot grease onto a vat dumper with a skid steer and did not raise it high enough. The front lip of the vat dumper struck the platform and the hot grease splashed onto the employee who sustained burns to his hands, thighs, and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1371911.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |