Accident Summary Nr: 112554.015 - Employee operating excavator fails to recognize others

Accident Summary Nr: 112554.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370899.01501/10/2019237990Excalibur Excavation, Lp

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was operating a backhoe excavator and loading dirt into a truck at a job site. The employee reported being unable to recognize the people around him. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for diagnosis and treatment.

Keywords: Backhoe, Brain, Construction, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Loading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1370899.015 46 M Hospitalized injury