Accident Summary Nr: 112511.015 - Employee, pinned between lift and beam, sustains internal in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370798.015 | 01/10/2019 | 238210 | Solar Optimum |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by an electrical company in the solar energy field, were installing solar panels at the employer's building. Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, and Coworker #1 were working from a scissor lift and installing grounding wire for the solar panels. Coworker #1 was operating the lift. Both employees were crouching as Coworker #1 began to reposition the lift to move to the next panel. As the lift was moving, Employee #1 stood up to assist Coworker #2, who was on the ground and attempting to remove a piece of caution tape that was being dragged behind the lift. Employee #1 became pinned and crushed between the top rail of the scissor lift and an overhead metal beam. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of serious internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370798.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |