Accident Summary Nr: 112310.015 - Employee lacerates head against forklift overhead protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357086.015 | 10/31/2018 | 424810 | Manhattan Beer Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift while loading a pallet of beer onto a truck trailer. The employee backed out from the trailer that had moved away from the loading dock and struck his head against the forklift's overhead protection bar when it fell, lacerating his head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357086.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |