Accident Summary Nr: 112306.015 - Employee lacerates wrist when pinned by sharp edged metal to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369268.015 | 01/03/2019 | 811310 | Bridgestone America Tire Ops Llc |
Abstract: On December 28, 2018, an employee was setting up a hydraulic bead breaker tool and was holding the tool with both hands when his right hand slipped and the tool dropped, pinning his left hand against the ground. The employee's wrist was lacerated by the tool's sharp metal edge and cut an artery. The employee was taken to the hospital by a coworker and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1369268.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |