Accident Summary Nr: 112271.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is struck by falling shelves,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329751.015 | 07/11/2018 | 493110 | Lasco Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was retrieving metal shelving materials from the top shelf using a portable 10 foot A-frame ladder and was standing on the third run from the top. The employee was pulling a piece from the others when the rest began falling towards him and tipped the ladder over. The employee lost his balance, fell to the ground, and was struck by the falling shelving pieces. The employee fractured both forearms, lacerated his head, and sustained a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1329751.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |