Accident Summary Nr: 112250.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught by machine conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368981.015 | 01/03/2019 | 311513 | Franklin Foods, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 24, 2018, an employee was operating a coworker's machine while she was on break ad attempted to fix a Daisy Filler Machine that was jammed by a container. The employee reached over the machine guard and manually removed a container that was stalling it. The employee pinched his left hand's middle finger when he caught it with the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368981.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |