Accident Summary Nr: 112160.015 - Employee is struck by and pinned in compensator and is kille
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368468.015 | 12/27/2018 | 314120 | Fluvitex Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 26, 2018, an employee and coworker turned off a compensator when it became jammed with some cloth. The employee was seen by other coworkers with his upper body and leg in the compensator cutting the jammed fabric. The fabric ripped from the machine and the employee was caught inside the compensator when the middle weighted bar fell and pinned him. The employee was transported to the hospital by emergency personnel and was later pronounced dead from blunt force trauma to the front and back of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368468.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |