Accident Summary Nr: 112084.015 - One employee is killed and other is injured when changing ti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368099.015 | 12/19/2018 | 326212 | Southern Tire Mart, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 18, 2018, two employees were changing a tire onto a rim and over-pressurized the tire when setting it onto the tire bead. Employee #1 was struck by the tire and rim in the face and was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368099.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers | |
| 2 | 1368099.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 3 | 1368099.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |