Accident Summary Nr: 112058.015 - Employee falls from hoister crane while performing maintenan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343440.015 | 07/23/2018 | 322220 | Avery Dennison Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was performing maintenance on the overhead crane at the WC3 Slitter that was located approximately 12 feet above ground level. The employee fell and sustained a concussion, several fractured ribs, and a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343440.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |