Accident Summary Nr: 112048.015 - Employee catches finger with belt and pulley, amputates fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367908.015 | 12/21/2018 | 213112 | Mack Energy Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was inspecting the tank battery during a routine maintenance check and thought that the belt and pulley were moving too slow. The employee tapped the belt while it was moving and he lost his right hand middle finger's skin and nail when he caught it between the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367908.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |