Accident Summary Nr: 112040.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught between two metal piece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367879.015 | 12/20/2018 | 336212 | Wilson Trailer |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee had attached the wrong part to a trailer and was in the process of correcting it while welding. The employee caught his thumb in between the piece being welded and the trailer stand, amputating it to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367879.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |