Accident Summary Nr: 112033.015 - Employee loses balance on ladder and falls, amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367822.015 | 12/20/2018 | 711110 | The Berkeley Repertory Theatre |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee was backwards up a 9 foot ladder while carrying a 27 lb object, lost his balance and grabbed a guard rail with his left hand. The employee amputated his pinky from his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367822.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Actors and directors |