Accident Summary Nr: 112031.015 - Employee fractures several ribs and injures chest when struc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1339389.015 | 08/16/2018 | 561990 | Spartan Shotcrete |
Abstract: At 1:14 p.m. on July 6, 2018, an employee was hitching a small utility trailer to an all-wheel drive pick-up which were parked on a downhill grade driveway. The employee hocked the trailer wheels and went to hitch the trailer's drag chains, lifted the tongue, and it jumped over the wheel chock. He employee was struck by the trailer's tongue and fractured several ribs as well as injuring his chest. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339389.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |