Accident Summary Nr: 111985.015 - Employee falls while stepping out of scissor lift and receiv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341844.015 | 07/03/2018 | 238130 | Muhn & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was preparing to begin work framing an interior wall by using a scissor lift to take the employee up to the location to begin work. The employee then stepped out of the scissor lift to do the work and fell approximately fifteen feet, and received a pelvis fracture. Thee employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1341844.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |