Accident Summary Nr: 111982.015 - Employee receives arm laceration while using circular saw bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357081.015 | 08/24/2018 | 238110 | Concrete Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:10 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was working to remove a form. At some point, the employee attached a circular saw blade onto an angle grinder (Dewalt angle grinder) to cut the wood to remove the form. While cutting, the saw blade contacted the employee's arm causing a laceration. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 28 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1357081.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |